Final Conference Programme 2014

Main content

Jump to Session  A  B  C  D  E  F  G

Sunday June 8, 2014

Timetable

Time Activity Location
from 16.00 on Arrival and Registration   Reception desk
18.00 - 19.00   Welcome Reception   tba
19.30 - 20.30   Dinner Ristorante  

Monday June 9, 2014

Timetable

Time Activity Location
8.00 - 9.00
Breakfast
Ristorante  
9.00 - 10.05

Welcome Address and Keynote Lecture

Auditorium
10.05 - 10.30
Coffee Break
Foyer
10.30 - 12.10 Contributed Sessions A see detailed program
12.10 - 14.00   Lunch Ristorante
14.00 - 15.40 Contributed Sessions B see detailed program
15.40 - 16.10 Coffee Break Foyer
16.10 - 17.00 Contributed Sessions C see detailed program
17.10 - 18.25 Plenary Session – Monte Verità Lectures   Auditorium
19.30 - 20.30 Dinner Ristorante

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Lucas Bretschger
Location: Auditorium

Speaker Title
ROBERT PINDYCK, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Avoiding climate (and other) catastrophes (PDF, 5.7 MB)

Contributed Session A 1: Carbon Taxation

Chair: Julien Daubanes
Location: Auditorium

Contributed Session A 2: Decision in Time

Chair: Christian Traeger
Location: Sala Balint

Speaker Title
Geoffrey Heal; ANTHONY MILLNER, London School of Economics and Political Science Discounting under disagreement (PDF, 367 KB)
HIROAKI SAKAMOTO, Waseda University Public bads, heterogeneous beliefs, and the value of information (PDF, 399 KB)
SARALY ANDRADE DE SÀ, ETH Zurich Real options and investment frequency: An application to land-use decisions (PDF, 90 KB)
Svenn Jensen; CHRISTIAN TRAEGER, UC Berkeley Optimally climate sensitive policy under uncertainty and learning (PDF, 450 KB)

Contributed Session A 3: Sustainability

Chair: Aude Pommeret
Location: Sala Eranos

top

Contributed Session B 1: Public Finance and Resources

Chair: Pietro Peretto
Location: Auditorium

Speaker Title

MOUEZ FODHA, University of Orleans; Hiroaki Yamagami, Thomas Seegmuller

Environmental tax reform with public debt and emission abatement (PDF, 228 KB)
NATACHA RAFFIN, University Paris Oues Nanterre la Défense; Thomas Seegmuller Public and private health, pollution and growth (PDF, 357 KB)
RADOSLAW STEFANSKI, Laval University Dirty little secrets: inferring fossil-fuel subsidies from patterns in emission intensities (PDF, 1.1 MB)
Domenico Ferraro; PIETRO PERETTO, Duke University Commodity prices, long-run growth and fiscal vulnerability (PDF, 393 KB)

Contributed Session B 2: Resource Rents

Chair: Alexandre Croutzet
Location: Sala Balint

Speaker Title

Achim Voß; MARK SCHOPF, University of Paderborn

Lobbying over exhaustible-resource extraction (PDF, 528 KB)
MAURICIO RODRIGUEZ, Tilburg University Resource management under endogenous risk of expropriation (PDF, 341 KB)
Ton van den Bremer, Frederick van der Ploeg; SAMUEL WILLS, Oxford University The elephant in the ground: managing oil and sovereign wealth (PDF, 1.2 MB)
ALEXANDRE CROUTZET, UQAM Overlapping Generations, Natural resources and the optimal quality of property rights (PDF, 255 KB)

Contributed Session B 3: Managing Emissions

Chair: Herman Vollebergh
Location: Sala Eranos

Speaker Title
HUMBERTO LLAVADOR, Universitat Pompeu Fabra; John E. Roemer, Joaquim Silvestre North-South convergence and the allocation of CO2 emissions (PDF, 3.2 MB)
Johan Gars; DANIEL SPIRO, University of Oslo Uninsurance through trade (PDF, 260 KB)
Johannes Jarke; GRISCHA PERINO, University of Hamburg Feed-in tariffs and emission leakage (PDF, 156 KB)
Bertrand Melenberg; HERMAN VOLLEBERGH, Netherlands Environmental Assessment Agency; Suphi Sen Pairwise differencing forecast of global carbon dioxide emissions: China vs. technological effects (PDF, 519 KB)

top

Contributed Session C 1: Agreement on Climate Policy

Chair: Hassan Benchekroun
Location: Auditorium

Speaker Title
SIMON DIETZ, LSE; Nicoleta Anca Matei Is there space for agreement on climate change? A non-parametric approach to policy evaluation (PDF, 1.6 MB)
Ömer Tugrul Açıkgöz; HASSAN BENCHEKROUN, McGill University Anticipated international environmental agreements (PDF, 158 KB)

Contributed Session C 2: Animals

Chair: Anders Skonhoft
Location: Sala Balint

Contributed Session C 3: Business Cycle

Chair: Marco Maffezzoli
Location: Sala Eranos

Speaker Title
Valentina Bosetti; MARCO MAFFEZZOLI, Università Bocconi Occasionally binding emission caps and real business cycles (PDF, 482 KB)
INGE VAN DEN BIJGAART, Tilburg University; Sjak Smulders Business cycles and environmental policy; give the dirty firms a break (PDF, 328 KB)

Contributed Session C 4: Ecosystems

Chair: Lukas Tschabold
Location: Sala Pioda

top

Plenary Session – Monte Verità Lectures

Chair: Cees Withagen
Location: Auditorium

Speaker Title
GEIR B. ASHEIM, University of Oslo; Ivar Ekeland Generations playing a Chichilnisky game (PDF, 314 KB)
Lucas Bretschger, ALEXANDRA VINOGRADOVA, ETH Zurich Growth and mitigation policies with uncertain climate damage (PDF, 298 KB)
GERARD VAN DER MEIJDEN, VU University Amsterdam; Frederick van der Ploeg, Cees Withagen International capital markets, oil producers and the green paradox (PDF, 264 KB)

top

Tuesday June 10, 2014

Timetable

Time Activity Location
8.00 - 9.00
Breakfast
Ristorante  
9.00 - 10.00

Keynote Lecture

Auditorium
10.00 - 10.30
Coffee Break
Foyer
10.30 - 12.10 Contributed Sessions D See detailed program
12.10 - 14.00 Lunch Ristorante
13.40 - late Excursion Surroundings
Evening Conference Dinner Grotto Broggini

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Sjak Smulders
Location: Auditorium

Speaker Title
GÉRARD GAUDET, University of Montreal

Modelling the use of nonrenewable resources with multiple demands and multiple sources

top

Contributed Session D 1: Resource Markets

Chair: Reyer Gerlagh
Location: Auditorium

Contributed Session D 2: Empirical Evidence

Chair: Linda Nøstbakken
Location: Sala Balint

Speaker Title
SALVATORE DI FALCO, University of Geneva; Peter Berck, Mintewab Bezabih, Gunnar Kohlin

Rain, impatience and investment in soil conservation: Panel data evidence from the highlands of Ethiopia (PDF, 830 KB)

Hassan Benchekroun, Jim Engle-Warnick; DINA TASNEEM, McGill University An experimental study of a common property renewable resource game in continuous time (PDF, 1.4 MB)
Geoffrey Barrows; HÉLÈNE OLLIVIER, Paris School of Economics - CNRS, ETH Zurich Product mix, trade, and the environment: theory and evidence from Indian manufacturing (PDF, 901 KB)
Branko Boskovic; LINDA NØSTBAKKEN, Norwegian School of Economics The costs of protecting the wild: evidence from auctions for natural resource development (PDF, 2.3 MB)

Contributed Session D 3: Tradable Permits

Chair: Frank C. Krysiak
Location: Sala Eranos

Speaker Title
JEAN-PHILIPPE NICOLAI, ETH Zurich; Jorge Zamorano Windfall-profits 2.0 during the third phase of EU-ETS (PDF, 438 KB)
Santiago Moreno–Bromberg; LUCA TASCHINI, London School of Economics Tradable permits schemes and new technology adoption (PDF, 226 KB)
BEAT HINTERMANN, University of Basel Market power in emission permit markets: Theory and evidence (PDF, 1.7 MB)
Giulia Felber; FRANK C. KRYSIAK, University of Basel Quota markets and technological change (PDF, 372 KB)

Contributed Session D 4: Common Property and Land

Chair: Jérémy Laurent-Lucchetti
Location: Sala Pioda

Speaker Title
SAREH VOSOOGHI, University of Edinburgh Uncertainty and coordination in common-property fisheries (PDF, 511 KB)
Larry Karp; CHARLES SÉGUIN, UQAM Nonlinear differential games with Skiba points (PDF, 768 KB)
BRUNO LANZ IHEID; Simon Dietz; Tim Swanson Economic growth, population dynamics, and global land use: An integrated assessment (PDF, 1 MB)
JÉRÉMY LAURENT-LUCCHETTI, University of Geneva; Justin Leroux Managing the commons: the information curse (PDF, 159 KB)

top

Wednesday June 11, 2014

Timetable

Time Activity Location
8.00 - 9.00
Breakfast
Ristorante  
9.00 - 10.00
Keynote Lecture
Auditorium
10.00 - 10.30
Coffee Break
Foyer
10.30 - 12.10 Contributed Sessions E See detailed program
12.10 - 14.00 Lunch Ristorante
14.00 - 15.40 Contributed Sessions F See detailed program
15.40 - 16.10 Coffee Break Foyer
16.10 - 17.00 Contributed Sessions G See detailed program
17.10 - 18.20 Plenary Session - SURED Lectures Auditorium
19.30 - 20.30 Dinner Ristorante

Keynote Lecture

Chair: Simone Valente
Location: Auditorium

Speaker Title
DANIEL PHANEUF, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Linking demand and supply in a housing market sorting model

top

Contributed Session E 1: Resources

Chair: Karen Pittel
Location: Auditorium

Speaker Activity
OLLI TAHVONEN, University of Helsinki Optimal harvesting of size-structured biological populations (PDF, 1.1 MB)
DEREK LEMOINE, University of Arizona Long-run backfire from energy policies (PDF, 856 KB)
CORRADO DI MARIA, University of East Anglia; Ian Lange, Emiliya Lazarova Market restructuring, risk and procurement choices in coal-fired electricity generation (PDF, 455 KB)
Luise Röpke; KAREN PITTEL, Ifo Institute The implications of energy input flexibility for a resource dependent economy (PDF, 269 KB)

Contributed Session E 2: Intergenerational Efficiency

Chair: Matti Liski
Location: Sala Balint

Speaker Activity
David von Below; FRANCIS DENNIG, Princeton University; Niko Jaakkola Consuming more and polluting less today: intergenerationally efficient climate policy (PDF, 394 KB)
INGMAR SCHUMACHER, IPAG Business School The aggregation dilemma (PDF, 366 KB)
PAOLO GIOVANNI PIACQUADIO, University of Oslo Intergenerational egalitarianism (PDF, 820 KB)
Reyer Gerlagh; MATTI LISKI, Aalto University Carbon prices for the next hundred years (PDF, 402 KB)

Contributed Session E 3: Renewables

Chair: Adam N. Walker
Location: Sala Eranos

Speaker Activity
DANIEL NACHTIGALL, Freie Universität Berlin; Dirk Rübbelke
The green paradox and learning-by-doing in the renewable energy sector (PDF, 421 KB)
JOSCHKA GERIGK, ETH Zurich; Ian A. MacKenzie, Markus Ohndorf A model of benchmarking regulation: revisiting the efficiency of environmental standards (PDF, 206 KB)
PATRICK DOUPÉ, Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research Reduced deforestation and economic growth (PDF, 358 KB)
ADAM N. WALKER, Wageningen UR; Hans-Peter Weikard, Andries Richter Endogenous risk of stock collapse and the great fish pact (PDF, 625 KB)

top

Contributed Session F 1: Clean Technology

Chair: Julie Rozenberg
Location: Auditorium

Time Activity
CLAUDIO BACCIANTI, Centre for European Economic Research (ZEW) Explaining trends in aggregate and sectoral energy intensity: The dynamics of the sectoral intensity gap (PDF, 334 KB)
N. BARIS VARDAR, PSE and UCL Imperfect resource substitution and optimal transition to clean technologies (PDF, 413 KB)
LORENZO CERDA PLANAS, Paris 1 Panthéon – Sorbonne: Moving to greener societies Moral motivation to greener behaviour (PDF, 290 KB)
JULIE ROZENBERG, World Bank Group; Adrien Vogt-Schilb, Stephane Hallegatte Irreversible investment and transition to clean capital (PDF, 523 KB)

Contributed Session F 2: Climate Policy

Chair: Christos Karydas
Location: Sala Balint

Contributed Session F 3: Taxation

Chair: Marie-Catherine Riekhof
Location: Sala Eranos

Time Activity

Hendrik Ritter, Marco Runkel; KARL ZIMMERMANN, Technische Universität Berlin

Environmental effects of capital income taxation - A new double dividend? (PDF, 1008 KB)
JACOB JANSSEN,VU University Amsterdam The fair carbon tax (PDF, 456 KB)
ALEX SCHMITT, Stockholm University Optimal carbon and income taxation (PDF, 1 MB)
MARIE-CATHERINE RIEKHOF, CAU Kiel; Johannes Bröcker Does the adverse announcement effect of climate policy matter? - A dynamic general equilibrium analysis (PDF, 446 KB)

Contributed Session F 4: Climate Policy II

Chair: Adrien Vogt-Schilb
Location: Sala Pioda

Time Activity

MARK KAGAN, VU University Amsterdam

Climate change skepticism in the face of catastrophe (PDF, 1.1 MB)

O. Bahn, M. Chesney, J. Gheyssens, R. Knutti; ANCA CLAUDIA PANA, University of Zurich Is there room for geoengineering in the optimal climate policy mix? (PDF, 1.1 MB)
KAROLINA RYSZKA,VU Amsterdam; Cees Withagen Unilateral climate policies: incentives and effects (PDF, 568 KB)
ADRIEN VOGT-SCHILB, World Bank Group; Guy Meunier, Stéphane Hallegatte Optimal timing, cost and sectoral dispatch of emission reductions: abatement cost curves vs. abatement investment (PDF, 668 KB)

top

Contributed Session G 1: Forest

Chair: Mireille Chiroleu-Assouline
Location: Auditorium

Time Activity
ROBERT D. CAIRNS, McGill University

Faustmann’s formulas for forests (PDF, 225 KB)

MIREILLE CHIROLEU-ASSOULINE, Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne; Jean-Christophe Poudou, Sébastien Roussel REDD+ as a tool for climate change mitigation and biodiversity conservation: Co-benefits and trade-offs under moral hazard (PDF, 213 KB)

Contributed Session G 2: Integrated Assessment

Chair: Thomas F. Rutherford
Location: Sala Balint

Time Activity
ANNA CIESIELSKI, LMU Munich; Richard S.J. Tol Carbon emissions scenarios in Europe based on an endogenous growth model (PDF, 371 KB)
Michael Ferris; THOMAS F. RUTHERFORD, University of Wisconsin-Madison Descriptive and prescriptive reasoning in integrated assessment climate policy models (PDF, 183 KB)

Contributed Session G 3: Responsibility

Chair: Stefan Baumgärtner
Location: Sala Eranos

Time Activity
Ingrid Ott; SUSANNE SORETZ, University of Greifswald

Green attitude and economic growth (PDF, 159 KB)

Joachim Fünfgelt; STEFAN BAUMGÄRTNER, Leuphana University of Lüneburg A utilitarian notion of responsibility for sustainability (PDF, 371 KB)

Plenary Session - SURED Lectures

Chair: Katheline Schubert
Location: Auditorium

Time Activity
Yacov Tsur; AMOS ZEMEL, Ben Gurion University Steady-state properties in a class of dynamic models (PDF, 244 KB)
Thomas Eichner; RÜDIGER PETHIG, University of Siegen Self-enforcing international environmental agreements and trade: taxes vs. caps (PDF, 418 KB)
FREDERICK VAN DER PLOEG, Oxford University Resource wars and confiscation risk (PDF, 313 KB)

top

Thursday June 12, 2014

Timetable

Time Activity Location
8.00 - 9.00
Breakfast
Ristorante  
9.00 - 12.00
Workshops and Individual Meetings   tba
10.00 - 10.30
Coffee Break
Foyer
12.10 - 14.00 Lunch   Ristorante
14.00 - 18.20 Workshops and Individual Meetings   tba
15.30 - 16.00   Coffee Break Foyer
19.30 - 20.30 Dinner   Ristorante

Friday June 13, 2014

Timetable

Time Activity Location
8.00 - 9.00
Breakfast
Ristorante  
9.00 - 11.00
Departure
Foyer
from 11.00 on Meeting of the Programme Committee
tba
from 11.00 on Meeting of the Organising Committee tba
 
Page URL: http://www.resec.ethz.ch/research/sured/sured-2014/programme/prog-2014.html
Mon May 29 05:57:49 CEST 2017
© 2017 Eidgenössische Technische Hochschule Zürich